Mr Neil Wigan Has Been Appointed British Ambassador to Somalia.

 

He will succeed Mr Matt Baugh, who will be transferring to another Diplomatic Service appointment. Mr Wigan will take up his appointment during June 2013, Mr Wigan joined the FCO in 2000 and has worked on several countries afflicted by conflict, most recently as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Congo for the last three years.

On his appointment as Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Somalia, Mr Wigan has said:

I am delighted and proud to be appointed at this critical moment in Somalia’s history. Somalia has made great political and security progress in recent years, with Al Shabab driven from many major cities, and with a new and legitimate government having taken office.

Curriculum vitae
Full name:     Desmond Patrick Neil Wigan (known as Neil)
Married to:     Yael Banaji
Children:     Two
Dates     Post
March 2010 – Present     Kinshasa, Her Majesty’s Ambassador
April 2008 – Dec 2009     Cabinet Office, Deputy Director (Middle East, Americas, Africa, Eurasia and East Asia), Foreign and Defence Policy Secretariat
Feb 2006 – April 2008     FCO, Head of Arab Israel and North Africa Group
Aug 2002 – Jan 2006     Tel Aviv, Head of Political Section
Sep 2000 – April 2002     FCO, Desk Officer, European Union (Internal) Department