[Full list] EPRDF’s Council – Who’s in, who’s out | Metekakat Review

 

The EPRDF (Ethiopian peoples’ Revolutionary Democratic Front) has three main tiers of leadership that is the EPRDF Congress, the EPRDF Council and the EPRDF Executive Committee. Similarly,  its four member parties – SEPDM, ANDM, TPLF and OPDO – have their own leadership organs which are named Congress, Central Committee and Executive Committee.

Many find the structure “perplexing”.

That is why – in the first part of this series – I described how one gets elected to each level. [Read: EPRDF’s leadership structure & election | Metekakat review (click here)]

The second part of this series listes those who left from the inner most circle the EPRDF executive committee in 2010 and 2013. [Read: EPRDF’s Executive – Who is in, who is out | Metekakat review (click here)]

You can also get a grasp of what Metekakat (the 3-phase plan to transfer power to a “new generation” of leaders by 2015) means – or is understood to be – in the previous two parts of this series.

Thus, here-under, in the first table, I will simply list the current 180 members  of the EPRDF Council as well as changes their membership status.

The second table presents the list of those who left the EPRDF Council last month.

Acronyms
SPEDM – Southern Ethiopian Peoples’ Democratic movement
ANDM – Amhara Nation Democratic Movement
TPLF – Tigray Peoples’ Liberation Front
OPDO – Oromo Peoples’ Democratic Organization

**************

Name

Party

Remark

1 Yakob Yala

SEPDM

—-

2 Tesfaye Yigezu

SEPDM

—-

3 Tesfaye Beljige

SEPDM

—-

4 Temesgen Tilahun

SEPDM

—-

5 Teklewod Atinafu

SEPDM

—-

6 Tagesse Chafo

SEPDM

—-

7 Siraji Fegesa

SEPDM

—-

8 Shiferaw Shigute

SEPDM

—-

9 Sani Redi

SEPDM

—-

10 Redwan Husen

SEPDM

—-

11 Muferiat kamil (F)

SEPDM

—-

12 Miliyon Matiyos

SEPDM

—-

13 Melese Alemu

SEPDM

—-

14 Mekuria Haile

SEPDM

—-

15 Kayidaki Gezahign

SEPDM

—-

16 Kare Chawicha

SEPDM

—-

17 Hailemariam Desalegn

SEPDM

—-

18 Hailebirhan Zena

SEPDM

—-

19 Habas Mehamed

SEPDM

—-

20 Dr Zerihun Kebede

SEPDM

—-

21 Dr Shiferaw Teklemariam

SEPDM

—-

22 Dr Mebratu Gebremariam

SEPDM

—-

23 Dr Kasu Elala

SEPDM

—-

24 Dessie Dalke

SEPDM

—-

25 Debebe Abera

SEPDM

—-

26 Bizunesh Meseret (F)

SEPDM

—-

27 Asfaw Dingamo

SEPDM

—-

28 Ambassador Teshome Toga

SEPDM

—-

29 Amanuel Abreham

SEPDM

—-

30 Almaz Beyoro (F)

SEPDM

—-

31 Alemayehu Assefa

SEPDM

—-

32 Tilahun Kebede

SEPDM

New member

33 Gelebo Goltomo

SEPDM

New member

34 Keseteberhan Admasu (PhD)

SEPDM

New member

35 Dereje Dake Gucho

SEPDM

New member

36 Yonas Yosef

SEPDM

New member

37 Abraham Marshalo

SEPDM

New member

38 Asefa Abeyo

SEPDM

New member

39 Tagesse Eromo

SEPDM

New member

40 Moges Balcha

SEPDM

New member

41 Moloka Wubeneh

SEPDM

New member

42 Meseret Meskele (F)

SEPDM

New member

43 Mohammed Ahmed

SEPDM

New member

44 Le’alem Gebreselasie

SEPDM

New member

45 Hiwot Hailu (F)

SEPDM

New member

46 Zimam Assefa

ANDM

—-

 47 Zenebu Tadesse (F)

ANDM

—-

 48 Yalew Abate

ANDM

—-

 49 Tesfaye Getachew

ANDM

—-

 50 Tefera Derbew

ANDM

—-

 51 Tadesse Kassa

ANDM

—-

 52 Sintayehu Woldemikael

ANDM

—-

 53 Shitaye Minale (F)

ANDM

—-

 54 Meles Tilahun

ANDM

—-

 55 Melaku Fanta

ANDM

—-

 56 Legesse Tulu

ANDM

—-

 57 Kebede chane

ANDM

—-

 58 Kassa Teklebirhan

ANDM

—-

 59 Hilawi Yosef

ANDM

—-

 60 Getachew Mengiste

ANDM

—-

 61 Getachew Jember

ANDM

—-

 62 Getachew Ambaye

ANDM

—-

 63 Genet Gebreegziabher (F)

ANDM

—-

 64 Gedu Andargachew

ANDM

—-

 65 Firehiwot Ayalew (F)

ANDM

—-

 66 Dr Misrak Mekonnen (F)

ANDM

—-

 67 Desalegn Ambaw

ANDM

—-

 68 Demeke Mekonnen

ANDM

—-

 69 Binalf Andualem

ANDM

—-

 70 Berhan Hailu

ANDM

—-

 71 Bereket Simon

ANDM

—-

 72 Ayalew Gobeze

ANDM

—-

 73 Alemnew Mekonnen

ANDM

—-

 74 Ahimed Abitew

ANDM

—-

 75 Addisu Legesse

ANDM

—-

 76 Frehiwot Ayalew (F)

ANDM

New member

 77 Fenta Dejen

ANDM

New member

 78 Gezat Abeyu

ANDM

New member

 79 Geleta Seyoum

ANDM

New member

 80 Yenager Dessei (PhD)

ANDM

New member

 81 Ambachew Mekonnen (PhD)

ANDM

New member

 82 Desalegne Wedajo

ANDM

New member

 83 Yosef Reta

ANDM

New member

 84 Wolela Mebrate (F)

ANDM

New member

 85 Ezez Wasse

ANDM

New member

 86 Eshete Asfaw

ANDM

New member

 87 Ayenew Belay

ANDM

New member

 88 Alebachew Yusuf

ANDM

New member

 89 Bazezewe Chane

ANDM

New member

 90 Megbaru Kebede

ANDM

New member

 91 Yitbarek Amha

TPLF

—-

 92 Tsegaye Berhe

TPLF

—-

 93 Tirfu Kidanemariam(F)

TPLF

—-

 94 Tilahun Tareke

TPLF

—-

 95 Tewolde Gebretsadikan

TPLF

—-

 96 Tewolde Berhe

TPLF

—-

 97 Tewodros Hagos

TPLF

—-

 98 Tesfalem Yihdego

TPLF

—-

 99 Teklewoyni Assefa

TPLF

—-

100 Roman Gebreselassie (F)

TPLF

—-

101 Nega Berhe

TPLF

—-

102 Mikaele Abrha

TPLF

—-

103 Kiros Bitew

TPLF

—-

104 Kidisan Nega (F)

TPLF

—-

105 Hadush Zenebe

TPLF

—-

106 Gobezay Woldearegay

TPLF

—-

107 Getachew Assefa

TPLF

—-

108 Gebremesikel Tareke

TPLF

—-

109 Fetlework Gebreegziabiher (F)

TPLF

—-

110 Eyasu Tesfaye

TPLF

—-

111 Esayas Woldegiyorgis

TPLF

—-

112 Dr Tewodros Adhanom

TPLF

—-

113 Dr Ambasador Addisalem Balema

TPLF

—-

114 Debretsiyon Gebremikael

TPLF

—-

115 Daniel Assefa

TPLF

—-

116 Birhane Kidanemariam

TPLF

—-

117 Beyene Mikru

TPLF

—-

118 Azeb Mesfin (F)

TPLF

—-

119 Asmelash Woldeselassie

TPLF

—-

120 Alem Gebrewahid

TPLF

—-

121 Abay Woldu

TPLF

—-

122 Abay Tsehaye

TPLF

—-

123 Abadi Zemo

TPLF

—-

124 Gebrehiwot Gebregizabiher

TPLF

New member

125 Goitom Yibreha

TPLF

New member

126 Yalem Tsegay

TPLF

New member

127 Kindeya Gebrehiwot

TPLF

New member

128 Kiyriya Abraham

TPLF

New member

129 Abraham Tekeste

TPLF

New member

130 Aregash Beyene (F)

TPLF

New member

131 Tewoldeberhane Tesfalem

TPLF

New member

132 Berhane Tsegabe

TPLF

New member

133 Haile Asfeha

TPLF

New member

134 Haftu Hadush

TPLF

New member

135 Hagos Godefaye

TPLF

New member

136 Zelalem Jemaneh

OPDO

—-

137 Workineh Gebeyehu

OPDO

—-

138 Umer Husein

OPDO

—-

139 Tamrat Kibebu

OPDO

—-

140 Solomon Kichu

OPDO

—-

141 Sofian Ahimed

OPDO

—-

142 Saeda Kedir (F)

OPDO

—-

143 Nure Kemere

OPDO

—-

144 Mustefa Kedir

OPDO

—-

145 Muktar Kedir

OPDO

—-

146 Motuma Mekasa

OPDO

—-

147 Kuma Demekisa

OPDO

—-

148 Girma Biru

OPDO

—-

149 Getachew Balicha

OPDO

—-

150 Geda Robe

OPDO

—-

151 Foziya Amin (F)

OPDO

—-

152 Fikadu Tesema

OPDO

—-

153 Eshetu Dessie

OPDO

—-

154 Diriba Kuma

OPDO

—-

155 Daba Debelle

OPDO

—-

156 Bezu Wakbeka

OPDO

—-

157 Aster Mamo (F)

OPDO

—-

158 Alemayehu Tegenu

OPDO

—-

159 Alemayehu Atomsa

OPDO

—-

160 Ahmed Tussa

OPDO

—-

161 Abdulkadir Husen

OPDO

—-

162 Abdulaziz Mehamed

OPDO

—-

163 Abadula Gemeda

OPDO

—-

164 Feyisa Aseffa

OPDO

New member

165 Jofe Sema

OPDO

New member

166 Kaba Urgessa (PhD)

OPDO

New member

167 Dawano Kedir

OPDO

New member

168 Demitu Hambisa (F)

OPDO

New member

169 Abiye Ahmed

OPDO

New member

170 Abera Ayele

OPDO

New member

171 Abera Hailu

OPDO

New member

172 Aliya Umere

OPDO

New member

173 Ahmed Mohammed

OPDO

New member

174 Teferi Tiaro

OPDO

New member

175 Bekere Shele

OPDO

New member

176 Shalo Daba

OPDO

New member

177 Sisay Huresa

OPDO

New member

178 Seman Aba-Gojam

OPDO

New member

179 Mosho Alana

OPDO

New member

180 Lechisa Ayu

OPDO

New member

**************

Table II – EPRDF Council members who left in 2013 (last month)

Name Party Reason for leaving
 1 Zerihun Zewude SEPDM Lost election?
 2 Tuma Ayele SEPDM Lost election?
 3 Tasew Gebre SEPDM Lost election?
 4 Tadelech Dalecha (F) SEPDM Lost election?
 5 Samuel Kekebo SEPDM Lost election?
 6 Nuredin Hasen SEPDM Lost election?
 7 Jemal Redi SEPDM Lost election?
 8 Husen Nuredin SEPDM Lost election?
 9 Husen Abdu SEPDM Lost election?
10 Hailemariam Tesfaye SEPDM Lost election?
11 Genet Wolde (F) SEPDM Lost election?
12 Dardar Berhanu SEPDM Lost election?
13 Damene Darota SEPDM Lost election?
14 Workineh Mekonen ANDM Lost election?
15 Tefera Feyisa ANDM Lost election?
16 Sekuture Getachew ANDM Lost election?
17 Nega Tsegaye ANDM Lost election?
18 Mulugeta Wuletaw ANDM Lost election?
19 Mitiku Beyene ANDM Lost election?
20 Mekonnen Yelewumwosen ANDM Lost election?
21 Kefyalew Azeze ANDM Expelled
22 Kebede Yimam ANDM Lost election?
23 Getachew Hailemariam ANDM Lost election?
24 Dr Bitew Getinet ANDM Lost election?
25 Bisrat Gashawtena ANDM Lost election?
26 Amb. Genet Zewude (F) ANDM Lost election?
27 Alebel Dessie ANDM Lost election?
28 Alebachew Nigussie ANDM Lost election?
29 Zeray Asgdom TPLF Retired with honor
30 Siyom Mesfin TPLF Retired with honor
31 Sahileselassie Teka TPLF Lost election?
32 Ngusie Gebre TPLF Retired with honor
33 Meseret Gebremariam (F) TPLF Retired with honor
34 Mengistab Gebrekidan TPLF Retired with honor
35 Meles Zenawi TPLF Passed away
36 Hishe Lema TPLF Retired with honor
37 Getachew Belay TPLF Lost election?
38 Desta Bezabih TPLF Retired with honor
39 Arkebe Equbay TPLF Retired with honor
40 Amb. Birhane Gebrekirstos TPLF Retired with honor
41 Yohanes Mitiku OPDO Lost election?
42 Tolosa Gedefa OPDO Lost election?
43 Shiferaw Jarso OPDO Lost election?
44 Mustefa Abasimer OPDO Lost election?
45 Mehamed Abdosh OPDO Lost election?
46 Lema Megersa OPDO Lost election?
47 Kenea Yadeta OPDO Lost election?
48 Junedin Sado OPDO Expelled
49 Habitamu Habitemikael OPDO Lost election?
50 Getachew Bedane OPDO Lost election?
51 Gelana Mursa OPDO Lost election?
52 Degife Bula OPDO Lost election?
53 Dagnachew Shifera OPDO Lost election?
54 Boru Godana OPDO Lost election?
55 Aliy Kelif OPDO Lost election?
56 Alemayehu Ejigu OPDO Lost election?
57 Abriham Adola OPDO Lost election?

 

Related posts:

EPRDF’s leadership structure & election | Metekakat review

EPRDF’s Executive – Who is in, who is out | Metekakat review

EPRDF Congress | Undermined by fuzzy Metekakat plan

Ethiopia’s Ruling Party: Transition plus Confusion